cool hit counter
[…] “When they balked at the request because it was “inappropriate” conduct for a public university, the Democratic staffers issued what one researcher believed was a “mild threat.” . . . [A] staffer for Schiff pointed out the Democrat would soon take over as chairman of the House Intelligence Committee, one researcher told Durham.

“Although Durham declined to prosecute potential “contract fraud or abuse of government resources,” the statements of HPSCI staffers—which invoked the authority of, and were likely directed by, Schiff—clearly violate the law.

“Specifically, 5 U.S.C. § 7353(a) prohibits congressional members or employees from “solicit[ing] anything of value from a person—(1) seeking official action from, doing business with, or . . . conducting activities regulated by, the individual’s employing entity; or (2) whose interests may be substantially affected by the performance or nonperformance of the individual’s official duties.” As the Committee on Ethics’ “Gift Guidance” succinctly notes, congressional members and staff may “not ask for a gift. . .”